Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

1. OBJECTIVE, SCOPE AND APPLICABILITY OF THE POLICY
Please read this Policy carefully to understand how we collect and use your information. Your use of the Site is also governed by our Terms of Use. You are free to use the Site only if you agree with our policies and practices mentioned in this Policy read in conjunction with the Terms of Use. We would like to bring into your consideration that we value your trust and faith in us. In order to honor that trust, GUJARAT TEA PROCESSORS AND PACKERS LIMITED (GTPPL) adheres to ethical standards in gathering, using and safeguarding information that you provide.
This information may include but not limited to any information you upload, email that you exchange with GTPPL, and other users of the Site and any information submitted/provided by you to GTPPL.
This privacy policy governs your use of the application of GTPPL - www.buytea.com ('Website') and the other associated applications, products and websites managed by the GTPPL. Your use of the Website, Application, or services in connection with the Website or products, or registrations with us through any mode of usage of any products including through any transmitting devices shall signify your acceptance of this Policy and your agreement to be legally bound by the same. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, do not use the Website.

If you wish to contact GTPPL in connection with any matter relating to this Policy or privacy related issues you may send an email to feedback@waghbakritea.com. By browsing, visiting, accessing and/or using the Site, you consent and agree to the terms of GTPPL’s Policy as detailed herein.

You also agree that the information furnished by you is lawful, true, and correct and does not violate or infringe any laws. In case of any violations, infringement, furnishing of wrongful or unauthorized information, GTPPL shall not be liable to you or to any third party for the same.

2. TYPES/NATURE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT:
The Website obtains the information that you provide when you download and register for the Application/Website. When you register with us, you generally provide information like your name, age, email address, location, phone number, transaction-related information, such as when you make purchases, respond to any offers, or download or use Website, participation in discussions and taking tests, etc. Such information that we collect can be broadly classified into three general categories:
A. Information you provide us to enable your use of the Account/Site.

B. Information you choose to give us.

C. Information that is necessary for the payment related services.

Further to each of the aforementioned categories set out in Clause 2 and Sub-Section A, B and C above we collect the following types of information from you (collectively referred to as “Information”).

(i) “Personally Identifiable Information” - information that could be used to identify you such as, your name, email address, age; gender, IP addresses and other similar information;
(ii) “Sensitive Personal Information” such as passwords and financial/ payment related information;
(iii) “Non-Personal Information” - information that cannot be used to identify you such as the web pages that you have viewed and your usage patterns; and
(iv) “Device Information”- information which is automatically collected about the device from which the Site is used.
The said information collected from the users could be categorized as “Personal Information”, “Sensitive Personal Information” and “Associated Information”. Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Information and Associated Information, each as individually defined under this Information shall collectively be referred to as 'Information' in this Policy. We may use the Information to contact you from time to time, to provide you with the important information, required notices and marketing promotions. We will ask you when we need more information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. We will not differentiate between who is using the device to access the Application/ Website so long as the login/access credentials match with yours. In order to make the best use of the Website and enable your Information to be captured accurately on the Website, it is essential that you have logged in using your own credentials.

3. INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY BYGTPPL
In addition to the aforesaid information, GTPPL through its Application/Website may also collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Application/Website. As is true of most Mobile applications, we also collect other relevant information as per the permissions that you provide. When you use the payment services, where certain financial information is required (such as your bank account or credit card information, UPI or other similar information).

4. PURPOSE FOR WHICH WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
We may use information about you for the purpose described in this policy or disclosed to you on our site. For example, we may use information:

  • Process and manage your purchase and use of our products and services.
  • Respond to your customer service inquiries, post your comments or statements on our sites.
  • Create personalized promotion by combining your personal information with non-personal information.
  • Communicate with you about our products, scheme for promotional purposes.
  • We use the collected Information to analyze trends, to conduct research, to administer the Services and products, to learn about each user's learning patterns and movements around the Services and products and also for:

(a) Correspondence/communication with you pursuant to you registering an Account or your usage of the Site;
(b) Verification of your Account;
(c) Ensuring that the content on the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;
(d) To provide you with newsletters, information, products or services that you request from us which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
(e) To notify you about changes to the Site or the Terms of Use;
(f) For the purpose of studying your usage patterns;
(g) For analytical purposes, including but not limited to assessing usage data, usage patterns, estimate audience sizes and other similar activities;
(h) In any other manner we may describe when you provide the Information;
(i) Detection and prevention of fraud, spam, abuse, security incidents and other harmful activity;
(j) Conducting security investigations and risk assessments;
(k) Verification or authentication of the information or identifications provided by you (such as to verify your accommodation address or compare your identification photo to another photo you provide);
(l) Conducting checks against databases and other information sources,
(m) Compliance with legal obligations and applicable laws;
(n) Compliance and monitoring of our contractual obligations towards you;
(o) Resolution of any disputes with you or any of our users and enforce our agreements with third parties.

In connection with the activities above, we may conduct profiling based on your interactions with GTPPL, your Profile information and other content you submit, and information obtained from third parties.

5. PERSONAL INFORMATION GIVEN TO GTPPL
We will provide you with the means to ensure that your Personal Information is correct and current. If you have filled out a user profile, we will provide an obvious way for you to access and change your profile from our website. We adopt reasonable security measures and procedure to maintain appropriate physical, technical and administrative security to help to prevent loss, misuse or unauthorized access, discloser, or modification of information.
While we take these reasonable efforts to safeguard your information, you know and agree that no system of data over the internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% safe/secure.

6. COOKIES
We send cookies (small files containing a string of characters) to your computer, thereby uniquely identifying your browser. Cookies are used to track your preferences, help you login faster, and aggregated to determine user trends. This data is used to improve our offerings, such as providing more content in areas of greater interest to majority of users. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Some of our features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

7. THIRD PARTY CONTENT AND LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
Our Site may contain content hosted or served by third parties or link to websites operated by third parties. Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy do not apply to information gathered by these third parties. We are not responsible for the actions and privacy policies employed by any third party, and our hosting of third-party content or linking to third party websites does not constitute an endorsement of the content or business practices of those third parties.

8. AGE RESTRICTIONS
The Site is only intended for users who are competent to contract under applicable law. If you are not of the requisite age, you are not to provide any Personally Identifiable Information or Sensitive Personal Information. If it comes to the attention of GTPPL that any such information pertains to an individual who is not competent to contract under applicable law, such Information may be deleted without notice to you.

9. ALERTS
We may alert you by email or phone (through SMS/call/WhatsApp) to inform you about new service offerings or other information which we feel might be useful for you.

10. COMPLIANCE WITH DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS

We comply with generally accepted standard regulations regarding the collection, use, and retention of data under the Information Technology Act, 2000. By using the Platform and/or Services, you consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy, including to the transfer of your information outside of your country of residence. GTPPL aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data. If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data, we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact our Grievance Redressal Officer.

11. DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES:
We may disclose personal information and service data to a third party if we believe that such disclosure is necessary for preventing fraud, investigating any suspected illegal activity, enforcing our agreements or policies, or protecting the safety of our users.

When transferring information to external third parties, GTPPL shall enter into agreements with appropriate contractual clauses for protection of Information and confidentiality including requirements to process the Information only in accordance with instructions from GTPPL and to take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that there is no unauthorized or unlawful processing or accidental loss or destruction of or damage to Information.

12. INTERNATIONAL PRIVACY RIGHTS
GTPPL Sites and/or databases are operated and managed on servers that maybe located and operated in different jurisdictions. By using and accessing the Site, you consent to the transfer to and processing of your Information including the Sensitive Personal Information and the Personally Identifiable Information, on servers that may be located in a jurisdiction different from where you are located, and that the protection of such Information may be different than required under the laws of your residence or location.

13. SECURITY MEASURES
We have taken steps to implement appropriate administrative, technical & physical safeguards to prevent unauthorized access, use, modification, disclosure or destruction of the information you entrust to us. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

The security of the Information you provide is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

You are responsible for maintaining the security of your account credentials and other authentication involved in obtaining access to password-protected or secure areas of the Services. GTPPL will treat access to the Services through your account credentials as authorized by you. We shall bear no liability in respect of such unauthorized use of your account. Unauthorized access to password-protected or secure areas is prohibited and may lead to criminal prosecution. We may suspend your use of all or part of the Services without notice if we suspect or detect any breach of security. If you believe that information you provided to us is no longer secure, please notify us immediately using the contact information provided.

14. AMENDMENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

15. CONSENT
That you as a user hereby gives express consent to our collection, processing, storing, disclosing and handling of your information as set forth in this Policy. You hereby give us the right to process, your information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining, sharing, transferring and disclosing information, all of which activities will take place in India. If you reside outside India your information will be transferred, processed and stored in accordance with the applicable data protection laws of India.
We will, at all times, provide the option to you to not provide the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information, which we seek from you. Further, you shall, at any time while using the Website, also have an option to withdraw your consent given earlier to us to use such Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information. Such withdrawal of the consent is required to be sent in writing to us at the contact details provided in this Policy below. In such an event, however, the GTPPL fully reserves the right not to allow further usage of the Website /Application or provide any Services/products thereunder to you.

16. GOVERNING LAW
This site is governed by all laws applicable within the territory of India including the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011. By using the Sites, you are agreeing to the terms of the privacy policy thereby consenting to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of courts in Ahmedabad in all disputes arising out of or relating to the use of the Sites or the privacy policy.
Disputes may be referred to Arbitration at the choice of GTPPL only, which shall then be governed as per the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996.

17. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER (Grievance Redressal Officer)
Any questions, discrepancies and grievances with respect to processing of information may be made to the Data Protection Officer (Grievance Redressal Officer) at feedback@waghbakritea.com The Grievance Redressal Officer shall endeavor to redress the grievances expeditiously and in any event within the period prescribed under law.

If you have any questions, comments, complaints or suggestions in relation to this Policy, or any other concerns about the way in which we process information about you, please contact our Grievance Redressal Officer at +91 79 66066246. The Grievance Redressal Officer shall endeavor to redress the grievances expeditiously and in any event within the period prescribed under law.

Notwithstanding the above, GTPPL reserves the right to decline to process any such request which may jeopardize the security and confidentiality of the information of others, as well as requests which are impractical or not made in good faith, or the circumstances as provided for under the law permitting GTPPL to refuse such request(s).

TOP